Sunday, May 9, 2021
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Stanbic Uganda Cup 2021: UPL giants storm the round of 16

Stanbic Uganda Cup 2021: UPL giants storm the round of 16

2021 Uganda Cup Round of 32 (2nd Leg Results):

Teams that advanced to round of 16 with Aggregate scores in brackets

Wakiso Giants FC 3-1 Water FC (Wakiso Giants FC, 5-2)

Police FC 5-1 Calvary FC, (Police FC, 10-1)

Luwero United FC 0-1 Onduparaka FC (Onduparaka FC, 1-0)

Nyamityobora FC 0-1 KCCA (KCCAFC, 5-2)

Tooro United FC 3-1 Kataka FC (Tooro United FC, 3-2)

Express FC 1-0 Kyetume FC (Express FC, 3-2)

MYDA 3-1 Proline (Proline FC, 5-4)

Maroons FC 6-0 Terrazo and Tiles FC (A Maroons FC, 7-1)

Busoga United FC 1-2 Vipers SC (Vipers SC, 5-1)

Mbarara City FC 0-1 URA FC (URA FC, 1-0)

BUL FC 2-0 Blacks Power FC (BUL FC, 4-0)

With the double legged round of 32 for the Stanbic Uganda Cup set to climax, several Star Times Uganda Premier League clubs have already been confirmed for the next round (stage of 16).

Scintillating action has been witnessed with great goals scored in varying styles and fashions.

The traditional giants Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA), Express, Vipers, BUL, Wakiso Giants, Police, Uganda Revenue Authority (URA) and Onduparaka are some of the Star Times Uganda Premier League clubs already assured of slots in the round of 16.

2019 winners Proline FC, Maroons FC, Tooro United FC are the second division clubs in the round that comes before the quarter finals.

Goals have rained with justification from Police who qualified 10-1 on aggregate over Yumbe’s Calvary.

Maroons have been the other high scoring side at the round of 32. After a 2 all draw in the first leg with Terrazo and Tiles, Maroons were ruthless in the return leg at Luzira, humiliating the visitors 6-0.

Vipers eliminated Busoga United 5-1 over the two legs. During the return leg, Vipers overcame Busoga United 2-1 with Yunus Ssentamu and Lawrence Tezikya on target for the visitors.

Isaac Wagoina scored Busoga United’s goal.

KCCA, like Wakiso Giants both qualified with a familiar 5-2 aggregate score-line apiece.

Wakiso Giants won the first leg at Kavumba 2-1 and the return leg 3-1 at their Kabaka Kyabaggu fortress.

KCCA needed a late Charles Lwanga goal to completed the double over Nyamityobora as they won 1-0 at the Kakyeka Stadium, Mbarara City.

Charles Lwanga (left) joined by a teammates to celebrate their goal in the second leg against Nyamityobora (Credit: KCCA FC Media)

There were close contests like in the contests when URA eliminated Mbarara City.

The first leg ended goal-less in Bombo before Brian Majwega inspired the tax collectors to a 1-0 win away at the Kakyeka Stadium in Mbarara City.

Similarly, Express’ 3-2 aggregate win over Kyetume was not a mere walk in the park.

The Red Eagles came from two goals down to draw with Kyetume 2-all during the first leg at FUFA Technical Center, Njeru before Express won the subsequent return leg 1-0 courtesy of a late- late penalty by Frank Kalanda.

Onduparaka advanced to the round of 16 with a 1-0 aggregate win over Luwero United.

The return leg had to be delayed by 24 hours because of a heavy rainstorm in Luwero before the Catarpillars edged their counterparts 1-0 courtesy of a late strike by Ali Mukiibi.

More games to completed the round will be played on Sunday, 11th April 2021.

Sports Club Villa have a goal deficit from their first leg at home in Bombo when they visit Ndejje University at the Arena of Visions.

Brian Ssali of Ndejje University and SC Villa’s Garvin Kizito vie for the ball during the first leg. Both sides return to action on Sunday, 11th April 2021.

Elsewhere, Soltilo Bright Stars host Paidha Black Angels in the return leg with Paidha Black Angels having a 1-0 advantage.

In Mbale at the Municipal Stadium, Mbale Heroes will entertain Gaddafi.

Gaddafi won the first leg 1-0 after Joel Madondo’ spenalty separated both sides at the Kyabazinga Stadium, Bugembe.

The competition is organized by the FUFA Competitions Department.

Stanbic Bank is the headline sponsor with Kansai Plascon the new partners on board.

UBC TV has been broadcasting live a particular game per given match day.

Meanwhile, the round of 16 draws will be conducted in the coming future.

All 1st Leg results

Terrazo and Tiles 1-1 Maroons FC

Onduparaka FC 0-0 Luwero United FC

Vipers SC 3-0 Busoga United FC

Blacks Power FC 0-2 BUL FC

Water FC 1-2 Wakiso Giants FC

Police FC 5-0 Calvary FC

Sc Villa0-1 Ndejje University FC

Proline FC 4-1 MYDA FC

Gadafi FC 1-0 Mbale Heroes FC

Kyetume FC 2-2 Express FC

Kataka FC 1-0 Tooro United FC

URA FC 0-0 Mbarara City FC

Paidha Black Angels FC 1-0 Soltilo Bright Stars FC

KCCA FC 4-2 Nyamityobora FC

The 2020/2021 Stanbic Uganda Cup kicked off on Easter Monday with six games on card.

This year’s tournament has only teams from the Uganda Premier League and FUFA Big League.  

The change in playing format is as a result of the Covid-19 global pandemic that had left out the lower division teams (Regional and district teams) from taking part in the most prestigious knout tournament in Uganda.

Main Photo: Action between Busoga United and Vipers at the FUFA Technical Center, Njeru on Friday, 9th April 2021. Vipers won the game 2-1 to advance 5-1 on aggregate (Credit: Vipers SC Media)

Top