Sunday, September 19, 2021
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Uganda Kobs go down fighting after draw with Tanzania | CECAFA U-23 Challenge Cup 2021

Uganda Kobs go down fighting after draw with Tanzania | CECAFA U-23 Challenge Cup 2021

CECAFA U-23 Challenge Cup 2021 (Group A): Uganda Kobs 1-1 Tanzania U23

In a show of resilience and fighting spirit, Uganda U-23 (Kobs) failed to skip the group stage hurdle at the CECAFA U-23 Challenge Cup in Ethiopia.

The Kobs drew 1-all with Tanzania during a group A match at the Bahir Dar International Stadium on Saturday, 24th July.

Najib Yiga takes on Tanzanian opponent
Steven Mukwala in action

Tanzania took the lead through Raphael Brynson in the 31st minute (penalty) and Steven Mukwala equalized with 5 minutes to end the first half.

Earlier, Mukwala was unfortunate to miss a penalty in the 16th minute.

Uganda’s technical team introduced Julius Poloto and Bright Anukani for Abdallah Salim and Ivan Bogere respectively in the 71st minute.

Uganda Kobs now look forward to two more classification games.

Young boys display the Uganda National flag

‘We showed determination and fought gallantly including creating a couple of chances where we hit the cross bar in the second half. It was never an easy game especially after going a goal down. It was what God planned for us because we also missed a penalty. We shall plan for the ranking games for a respectable position.’ Head coach Morley Byekwaso told the post match press conference.

Head coach Morley Byekwaso (right) with the assistant, Simeon Massa

Officials:

Head coach: Morley Byekwaso

Assistant coach: Simoen Massa

Goalkeeper Trainer: Steven Billy Kiggundu

Team Doctor: Emmanuel Nakabago

Kits-manager: Samuel Mulondo

Team manager: Bashir Mutyaba

Goalkeeping coach Steven Billy Kiggundu (left) and team manager Bashir Mutyaba during the singing of the national anthem
Tanzania XI

Tanzania XI: Boniface Mnata Metacha (G.K), Israel Patrick Mwenda (Captain), Nickson Clement Kibarage, Lusajo Elukaga Mwakenda, Israel Bajana Sospeter, Abraham Meshack Mwamita, Reliant Llusajo Mwakasagule, Kelvin Nashon Naftal, Hamza Mohammed Abdulrazak, Yusuph Valentine Mhilu, Lucas Kikoti

Subs: Joseph Mkele (G.K), Pascal Gaudence Msindo (G.K), Erick Edson Mwijage, Daniel Johannes Ngore, Haji Mubaraka Amani, Wilbol Changarawe Maseke, Oscar Godfrey Masai, Rajab Hassan Athuman, Andrew Sinchimba, Abdulmajid Yahaya Mangalo

Officials:

Head coach: Kim Poulsen

Assistant coach: Shadrack Nsajigwa

Goalkeeper Trainer: Philip Mo Mapunda

Team Doctor: Hamisi Kisongo Lisobine

Physiotherapist: Elias Gilbert Kigadye

Fitness coach: Elieneza Nsanzanzeru

Kit manager: Ali Ruvu

Match officials:

Center Referee: Saddam Houssein (Djibouti)

Assistant Referee 1: Rashid Wais (Djibouti)

Assistant Referee 2: Micahel Gebru Eyobiel (Eritrea)

Fourth official: Thierry Nkurunziza (Burundi)

Referee Assessor: Ali Ahmed (Somalia)

Technical Study Group: Omar Muhammed (Djibouti)

Security officer: Hassan Abdulrasak (Ethiopia)

Commissioner: Hassan Amir (Somalia)

General coordinator: Michael Emiru Beley (Ethiopia)

Assistant General Coordinator: Yacoub Elimi (Djibouti)

Media officer: Ramadhan Kibuga (Burundi)

Doctor: Dr. Sabuni Norman (Tanzania)

Top