Tuesday, January 31, 2023
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > AFCON U23 Qualifiers: Uganda Kobs Squad summoned ahead of fixture with Guinea

AFCON U23 Qualifiers: Uganda Kobs Squad summoned ahead of fixture with Guinea

TotalEnergies U-23 Africa Cup Of Nations 

Second Round Qualifiers:
Guinea Vs Uganda
1st leg Saturday 22nd October 2022  at 8pm (EAT)
Venue: Chamazi Stadium, Dar es Salaam-Tanzania

2nd leg 29th October 2022 Uganda vs Guinea at St. Mary’s Kitende Stadium.

The Uganda U23 Men’s National Team Head Coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has named a provisional squad of twenty nine players to start preparations for the 2023 TotalEnergies U-23 Africa  Cup of Nations  that will be hosted by Morocco.
The team mainly comprising of Uganda U17 and U20 graduates will enter residential camp on Wednesday 12th October 2022 at the Cranes Paradise Hotel in Kisasi.
The same squad has also been lined up for the Uganda Cranes Regional Tour of Northern Uganda with the match to be played on Saturday 15th October 2022 at Pece Stadium. The U23 team will face a Northern Region Select team.

The Squad
Goalkeepers:
Fahad Emuran- (Kibuli SS), Atugonza Tony (Buddo SS), Lukuya Kenneth-(Wakiso Giants)

Defenders: Kizito Mugweri Garvin–(Itihad FC-Egypt), Begisa James Penz – (URA FC), Onek Hillary –(BUL FC) , Kayondo Abdu Aziizi-(Real Monarchs (USA), Ssemayange Simon- (Bright Stars), Semakula Kenneth –(SC Villa), Musa Ramadhan-(FC Cincinnati-USA), Jacob Okao-(Maroons FC), Torach Rogers (Vipers SC)

Midfielders: Baligeya Simon- (URA FC), Byaruhanga Bobosi – (Elite Falcons FC (UAE), Serwada Steven – (New York Red Bull-USA), Ssekaja Davies (Sc Villa)

Attackers:
Abdalla Salim, (URA FC), Ssematimba Titus –(Wakiso Giants), Bogere Ivan- (SC Villa), Ssenoga  Muhammed Kagawa (KCCA FC), Mugisha Rogers-(UPDF FC), Sebyala Shafik, (Express FC), Jarieko James – (Onduparaka FC), Oketch Emmanuel- (Onduparaka FC), Kamwesiga  Jacob –(Arua Hills SC), Basangwa Richard -, (Wadi Degla, Egypt), Kakooza Derrick- (Valmiera FC-Latvia), Ssebuufu Frank-(Wakiso Giants FC)  and Umar Kyebatala (Maroons FC)

The Team Officials

Head Coach – Milutin Sredojevic

Assistant Coach – Moses Basena

Goalkeeping Coach – Fred Kisitu Kajoba

Team Manager – Geoffrey Massa

Team Physiotherapist – Ivan Ssewanyana

Fitness Trainer-Arthur Kyesimira

Team Media Officer – Nsereko Hamza

Top