Wednesday, June 29, 2022
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > AFCON 2023 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes switch base to Tunisia ahead of clash with Algeria

AFCON 2023 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes switch base to Tunisia ahead of clash with Algeria

Uganda Cranes Head coach Milutin Sredojevic has named 17 players from the local camp that ended today at Cranes Paradise Hotel Kisasi to travel to Tunisia for a four day camp before finally landing in Oran for the AFCON Qualifier clash with Algeria on 4th June 2022.

Uganda Cranes Head coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic carrying a smile on Saturday just before check-in at Entebbe International Airport. He has taken his troops for a camp in Tunisia ahead of AFCON clash with Algeria on 4th June 2022 in Oran.
In the middle is goalkeeper Nafiani Alionzi who has travelled with the team

The players named from the camp in Kampala; Two Goalkeepers Lukwago Charles and Nafian Alionzi, Kizito Mugweri Gavin, Lwaliwa Halid, Muleme Isaac, Walusimbi Enoch, Musa Ramathan, Hakim Kiwanuka, Byaruhanga Bobosi, Karisa Milton, Kizza Martin, Miya Faruku, Okwi Emmanuel, Begisa James Penz, Marvin Youngman Joseph, Fahad Bayo and Jagason Muhammad Shaban.

Isaac Muleme relaxed at Entebbe International Airport
Milton Karisa ready for duty
Muhammad Shaban with National teams’ Officer Paul Mukatabala (R) at the Entebbe International Airport on Saturday afternoon

Eight foreign based players Bevis Mugabi, Allan Okello, Allan Kyambadde, Elvis Bwomono, Aucho Khalid, Abdu Aziz Kayondo, Derrick Kakooza and Steven Serwadda will join the squad in Tunisia.

Meanwhile four players Aliro Moses, Denis Otim, Yiga Najib and Mato Rogers have remained in camp at Kisasi to continue with training ahead of the match against Niger on 8th June 2022 at St. Mary’s Stadium, Kitende.

The Contingent expected in Tunisia

Goalkeepers Lukwago Charles and Nafian Alionzi

Bevis Mugabi, Allan Okello, Allan Kyambadde, Elvis Bwomono, Aucho Khalid, Abdu Aziz Kayondo, Derrick Kakooza, Steven Serwadda, Kizito Mugweri Gavin, Lwaliwa Halid, Muleme Isaac, Walusimbi Enoch, Musa Ramathan, Hakim Kiwanuka, Byaruhanga Bobosi, Karisa Milton, Kizza Martin, Miya Faruku, Okwi Emmanuel, Begisa James Penz, Marvin Youngman Joseph Fahad Bayo and Jagason Muhammad Shaban.

Team Officials

Mpiima Samuel – Leader of Delegation
Sredojevic Milutin – Head Coach
Basena Moses -Assistant Coach
Kajoba Fred – Goalkeeping Coach
Massa Geofrey -Team Manager
Nakabago Emmanuel – Team Doctor
Sewanyana Ivan – Physiotherapist
Nyakana Ram – Fitness Coach.
Balyejusa Ayub -Kits Manager
Mulondo Samuel – Kits Manager
Mutebi Julius – Media Officer
Kindha Musa Shaka – FUFA Tv Production
Lukambi Denis – FUFA Legal Manager
Kacumu Stephen – Team Official
Tamale Haruna – Team Official

Top