Wednesday, June 29, 2022
You are here
Home > Cranes News > 2023 TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes embark on preparations for Algeria, Niger encounters

2023 TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes embark on preparations for Algeria, Niger encounters

Uganda Cranes began preparations for the forthcoming 2023 TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers with the team summoned over the weekend entering residential camp at Cranes Paradise Hotel, Kisasi.

22 players, a blend of foreign and local based players were part of the first training sessions at Fast Fusion Indoor Facility and gym , Bugolobi and Kampala Quality playground.

Defender Isaac Muleme in training.
Uganda Cranes training at Kampala Quality School.

Ibrahim Juma , Travis Mutyaba,Oscar Mawa , Emmanuel Kalyowa, Saidi Kyeyune and Denis Otim who are not part of the initial squad summoned were called up to train with the team.

Ibrahim Juma trained with the team.

This was under close supervision of head coach, Milutin Sredojevic, his assistant Moses Basena and the goalkeeping tactician, Fred Kajoba.

Coach Micho giving out instructions to Najib Yiga during training.

Micho hailed the competitive spirit of the players who trained, adding the start has been brilliant with the tasks and expectations ahead.

“I am very impressed by the commitment and character of the players in attendence. This is a great start ahead of our first game in the 2023 AFCON Qualifier. The fitness levels of these players is based on the successful completion of the league after two years of non sporting activities.” He said.

Coach Micho (in black) conducting a training session at Kampala Quality School.

Micho promised to give chance to all players both local and foreign as ways of promoting capable and talented Ugandan players.

Uganda will open her campaign with an away fixture against Algeria on 4th June in Oran followed by a home game four days
later (8th June) against Niger at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende.

Squad Summoned

Goalkeepers

Lukwago Charles, St. George-Ethiopia, Bellagambi Giousue, Huddersfield Town, England, Alionzi Nafian, URA FC Uganda

Defenders

Kizito Gavin, Sc Villa Uganda, Begisa James, UPDF FC, Uganda, Muleme Isaac, Viktoria Zizkov Czech Rep,Lwaliwa Khalid, Vipers SC Uganda, Ramadan Musa, Cincinnati USA, Mulondo Livingstone, Vipers SC Uganda, Walusimbi Enoch, Express FC Uganda

Midfielders
Byaruhanga Bobosi, Vipers SC Uganda, Youngman Marvin, Bright Stars FC Uganda, Mato Rogers, KCCA FC, Uganda, Miya Faruku, Lviv Ukraine,

Attackers

Karisa Milton, Vipers SC Uganda, Aliro Moses, Wakiso Giants FC Uganda, Kiwanuka Hakim, Proline FC Uganda, Yiga Najib, Vipers SC Uganda, Kizza Martin, Express FC Uganda,

Top